See statements, below, from Legal Brief filed June 17, 2020 on behalf of David Tuntland Here. Also, find Notice of court hearing on Motions Here.
[…] “

“The board did not have the “power” to pass a resolution as it did in this case-with only sixty percent-it needed “more.” Further, SDCL 6-8B requires approval by the “voters,” that is, the Lincoln County voters, and they have been denied an opportunity to vote on the Resolution. The running of 20 days from the date of publication of the illegal Resolution cannot absolve the illegal and void Resolution of its illegal passage.”

This is all important, because in this letter to the Commissioners of April 3, 2020, Tuntland’s Attorney reminded them that,

“SDCL §7-21-27 confirms:

“All officers, boards, and members of boards, employees, and all other persons authorizing, contracting, or incurring, or attempting to authorize, contract, or incur any indebtedness or liability for or in behalf of any county or any institution or agency thereof in violation of the provisions of this chapter, or auditing, allowing, ordering paid, drawing, or issuing warrants in payment of, or paying any claims or demands upon or against a county or any institution or agency thereof, for any liability or indebtedness attempted to be created or incurred in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be jointly and severally liable in person and on their official bonds to the county or to the institution or agency thereof of which they are officers or employees, to the extent of any payment or payments made on such void claims.””
{Bold face added}.

“The individual liability of the officers has been upheld by the South Dakota Attorney General.  See, 1977 S.D. Op.